HOME

 

CARABAO CUP

 

English Football League Cup

2021/22  Results

            
First Round
First Round byes - the 20 Premier League clubs plus Fulham and West Bromwich Albion of the Championship (the higher placed of the 3 clubs relegated from the Premier League in 2020/21)
Tue Aug 10 Barrow 1 - 0 Scunthorpe United
Tue Aug 10 Birmingham City 1 - 0 Colchester United
Tue Aug 10 Blackburn Rovers 1 - 2 Morecambe
Wed Aug 11 Blackpool 3 - 0 Middlesbrough
Tue Aug 10 Bolton Wanderers 0 - 0 Barnsley
          Bolton won 5-4 on penalties
Sat Jul 31 Bournemouth 5 -0 Milton Keynes Dons
Tue Aug 10 Bristol Rovers 0 - 2 Cheltenham Town
Wed Aug 11 Burton Albion 1 - 1 Oxford United
          Oxford won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 10 Cambridge United 0 - 0 Swindon Town
          Cambridge won 3-1 on penalties
Tue Aug 10 Cardiff City 3 - 2 Sutton United
Tue Aug 10 Charlton Athletic 0 - 1 AFC Wimbledon
Wed Aug 11 Coventry City 1 - 2 Northampton Town
Tue Aug 10 Crawley Town 2 - 2 Gillingham
          Gillingham won 10-9 on penalties
Tue Aug 10 Derby County 3 - 3 Salford City
          Derby won 5-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 10 Exeter City 0 - 0 Wycombe Wanderers
          Wycombe won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 10 Forest Green Rovers 2 - 2 Bristol City
          Forest Green won 6-5 on penalties
Tue Aug 10 Harrogate Town - Rochdale
     Rochdale received a bye to the Second Round - see note below
Tue Aug 10 Hartlepool United 0 -1 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Aug 10 Hull City 1 - 1 Wigan Athletic
          Wigan won 8-7 on penalties
Tue Aug 10 Ipswich Town 0 - 1 Newport County
Wed Aug 11 Leyton Orient 1 - 1 Queens Park Rangers
          QPR won 5-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 10 Mansfield Town 0 - 3 Preston North End
Tue Aug 10 Millwall 2 - 1 Portsmouth
Wed Aug 11 Nottingham Forest 2 - 1 Bradford City
Tue Aug 10 Oldham Athletic 2 - 2 Tranmere Rovers
          Oldham won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 10 Peterborough United 0 - 4 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Aug 10 Port Vale 1 - 2 Sunderland
Tue Aug 10 Reading 0 - 3 Swansea City
Tue Aug 10 Rotherham United 1 - 2 Accrington Stanley
Tue Aug 10 Sheffield United 1 - 0 Carlisle United
Sun Aug 1 Sheffield Wednesday 0 - 0 Huddersfield Town
          Huddersfield won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 10 Shrewsbury Town 2 - 2 Lincoln City
          Shrewsbury won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Aug 10 Stevenage 2 - 2 Luton Town
          Stevenage won 3-0 on penalties
Tue Aug 10 Stoke City 2 - 1 Fleetwood Town
Tue Aug 10 Walsall 0 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
          Doncaster won 4-3 on penalties
        
Second Round
Second Round byes - the 7 clubs involved in European competitions (Chelsea, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Tottenham Hotspur, West Ham United).
Tue Aug 24 Barrow 0 - 6 Aston Villa
Tue Aug 24 Birmingham City 0 - 2 Fulham
Tue Aug 24 Blackpool 2 - 3 Sunderland
Tue Aug 24 Brentford 3 - 1 Forest Green Rovers
Tue Aug 24 Cardiff City 0 - 2 Brighton & Hove Albion
Tue Aug 24 Gillingham 1 - 1 Cheltenham Town
          Cheltenham won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Aug 24 Huddersfield Town 1 - 2 Everton
Tue Aug 24 Leeds United 3 - 0 Crewe Alexandra
Tue Aug 24 Millwall 3 - 1 Cambridge United
Tue Aug 24 Morecambe 2 - 4 Preston North End
Wed Aug 25 Newcastle United 0 - 0 Burnley
          Burnley won 4-3 on penalties
Wed Aug 25 Newport County 0 - 8 Southampton
Tue Aug 24 Northampton Town 0 - 1 AFC Wimbledon
Tue Aug 24 Norwich City 6 - 0 Bournemouth
Tue Aug 24 Nottingham Forest 0 - 4 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Tue Aug 24 Oldham Athletic 0 - 0 Accrington Stanley
          Oldham won 5-4 on penalties
Tue Aug 24 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 0 Oxford United
Tue Aug 24 Sheffield United 2 - 1 Derby County
Tue Aug 24 Shrewsbury Town 0 - 2 Rochdale
Tue Aug 24 Stevenage 2 - 2 Wycombe Wanderers
          Wycombe won 5-3 on penalties
Tue Aug 24 Stoke City 2 - 0 Doncaster Rovers
Tue Aug 24 Swansea City 4 - 1 Plymouth Argyle
Tue Aug 24 Watford 1 - 0 Crystal Palace
Wed Aug 25 West Bromwich Albion 0 - 6 Arsenal
Tue Aug 24 Wigan Athletic 0 - 0 Bolton Wanderers
          Wigan won 5-4 on penalties
        
Third Round
Wed Sep 22 Arsenal 3 - 0 AFC Wimbledon
Tue Sep 21 Brentford 7 - 0 Oldham Athletic
Wed Sep 22 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 - 0 Swansea City
Tue Sep 21 Burnley 4 - 1 Rochdale
Wed Sep 22 Chelsea 1 - 1 Aston Villa
          Chelsea won 4-3 on penalties
Tue Sep 21 Fulham 0 - 0 Leeds United
          Leeds won 6-5 on penalties
Tue Sep 21 Manchester City  (holders) 6 - 1 Wycombe Wanderers
Wed Sep 22 Manchester United 0 - 1 West Ham United
Wed Sep 22 Millwall 0 - 2 Leicester City
Tue Sep 21 Norwich City 0 - 3 Liverpool
Tue Sep 21 Preston North End 4 - 1 Cheltenham Town
Tue Sep 21 Queens Park Rangers 2 - 2 Everton
          QPR won 8-7 on penalties
Tue Sep 21 Sheffield United 2 - 2 Southampton
          Southampton won 4-2 on penalties
Tue Sep 21 Watford 1 - 3 Stoke City
Tue Sep 21 Wigan Athletic 0 - 2 Sunderland
Wed Sep 22 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur
          Spurs won 3-2 on penalties
Fourth Round
Tue Oct 26 Arsenal 2 - 0 Leeds United
Wed Oct 27 Burnley 0 - 1 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Oct 26 Chelsea 1 - 1 Southampton
          Chelsea won 4-3 on penalties
Wed Oct 27 Leicester City 2 - 2 Brighton & Hove Albion
          Leicester won 4-2 on penalties
Wed Oct 27 Preston North End 0 - 2 Liverpool
Tue Oct 26 Queens Park Rangers 0 - 0 Sunderland
          Sunderland won 3-1 on penalties
Wed Oct 27 Stoke City 1 - 2 Brentford
Wed Oct 27 West Ham United 0 - 0 Manchester City  (holders)
          West Ham won 5-3 on penalties
Fifth Round
Tue Dec 21 Arsenal 5 - 1 Sunderland
Wed Dec 22 Brentford 0 - 2 Chelsea
Wed Dec 22 Liverpool 3 - 3 Leicester City
          Liverpool won 5-4 on penalties
Wed Dec 22 Tottenham Hotspur 2 - 1 West Ham United
Semi-Finals  (over 2 legs)
Thu Jan 13 Liverpool 0 - 0 Arsenal
Thu Jan 20 Arsenal 0 - 2 Liverpool
          Liverpool won 2-0 on aggregate
Wed Jan 5 Chelsea 2 - 0 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Jan 12 Tottenham Hotspur 0 - 1 Chelsea
          Chelsea won 3-0 on aggregate
Final  (at Wembley Stadium, London)
Sun Feb 27

Liverpool

0 - 0 Chelsea
          Liverpool won 11-10 on penalties

Note.... The First Round tie between Harrogate Town and Rochdale - due to have been played on Tuesday 10th August - was called off after an outbreak of Covid-19 at the Harrogate Town club. The competition rules stated that if a club was unable to play a tie in the required time period - that is before the next round of the competition was due to be played - they would forfeit the tie. As a result Harrogate lost their place in the Carabao Cup - as Leyton Orient had done for the same reason in 2020/21 - giving scheduled opponents Rochdale a bye to the Second Round.

 

Question:

In May 2020 in the TV programme 
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire? 
a contestant took the £500,000 prize rather than risk getting the £1m question wrong. That jackpot question was a sports question - now would you have got it right?

£1,000,000
In the history of motor sport, which of these iconic races was held first?
a) Le Mans 24 hours      b) Monaco Grand Priz
c) Indy 500    d) Isle of Man TT


Click for Answer



For hundreds of more quiz questions click on Quiz

Google
Web footballsite.co.uk