F.A. Cup
 1998/99  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 14 Basingstoke Town* 1-2Bournemouth
Sat Nov 14 Bedlington Terriers* 4-1Colchester United
Sun Nov 15 Boreham Wood* 2-3Luton Town
Sat Nov 14 Brentford 5-0Camberley Town*
Sat Nov 14 Bristol Rovers 3-0Welling United
Sat Nov 14 Cardiff City 6-0Chester City
Sat Nov 14 Cheltenham Town* 0-1Lincoln City
Tue Nov 17 Darlington 3-2Burnley
(the match was played at the Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough FC)
Sat Nov 14 Dulwich Hamlet* 0-1Southport*
Sun Nov 15 Emley* 1-1Rotherham United
(the match was played at Oakwell, Barnsley FC)
Tue Nov 24 Rotherham United 3-1

Emley*

Sat Nov 14 Enfield* 2-2York City
Tue Nov 24 York City 2-1

Enfield*

Sun Nov 15 Fulham 1-1Leigh RMI*
Tue Nov 24 Leigh RMI* 0-2

Fulham

Sat Nov 14 Hartlepool United 2-1Carlisle United
Sat Nov 14 Hednesford Town* 3-1Barnet
Sun Nov 15 Hendon* 0-0Notts County
Tue Dec 1 Notts County 3-0

Hendon*

Sat Nov 14 Kingstonian* 1-0Burton Albion*
Sat Nov 14 Leyton Orient 4-2Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Nov 14 Macclesfield Town 2-2Slough Town*
Tue Nov 24 Slough Town* 1-1

Macclesfield Town

(Macclesfield Town won 9-8 on penalties)
Fri Nov 13 Manchester City 3-0Halifax Town
Sat Nov 14 Mansfield Town 2-1Hayes*
Sat Nov 14 Northampton Town 2-1Lancaster City*
Sat Nov 14 Oldham Athletic 2-0Gillingham
Sat Nov 14 Plymouth Argyle 0-0Kidderminster Harriers*
Tue Nov 24 Kidderminster Harriers* 0-0

Plymouth Argyle

(fog caused an abandonment at half-time - match void)
Tue Dec 1 Kidderminster Harriers* 0-0

Plymouth Argyle

(Plymouth Argyle won 5-4 on penalties)
Sat Nov 14 Preston North End 3-0Ford United*
Sat Nov 14 Reading 0-1Stoke City
Sat Nov 14 Runcorn* 1-1Stevenage Borough*
Mon Nov 23 Stevenage Borough* 2-0

Runcorn*

Sat Nov 14 Rushden & Diamonds* 1-0Shrewsbury Town
Sat Nov 14 Salisbury City* 0-2Hull City
Sat Nov 14 Scarborough 1-1Rochdale
Tue Nov 24 Rochdale 2-0

Scarborough

Sat Nov 14 Southend United 0-1Doncaster Rovers*
Fri Nov 13 Swansea City 3-0Millwall
Sat Nov 14 Tamworth* 2-2Exeter City
Tue Nov 24 Exeter City 4-1

Tamworth*

Sat Nov 14 Telford United* 0-2Cambridge United
Sat Nov 14 Walsall 1-0Gresley Rovers*
Sat Nov 14 Wigan Athletic 4-3Blackpool
Sat Nov 14 Woking* 0-1Scunthorpe United
Sat Nov 14 Worcester City* 0-1Torquay United
Sat Nov 14 Wrexham 1-0Peterborough United
Sat Nov 14 Wycombe Wanderers 1-0Chesterfield
Sat Nov 14 Yeovil Town* 2-2West Auckland Town*
Tue Nov 24 West Auckland Town* 1-1

Yeovil Town*

(Yeovil Town won 5-3 on penalties)
Second Round
Sat Dec 5 Cardiff City 3-1Hednesford Town*
Fri Dec 4 Darlington 1-1Manchester City
Tue Dec 15 Manchester City 1-0

Darlington

Sat Dec 5 Doncaster Rovers* 0-0Rushden & Diamonds*
Tue Dec 15 Rushden & Diamonds* 4-2

Doncaster Rovers*

Sat Dec 5 Exeter City 2-2Bristol Rovers
Tue Dec 15 Bristol Rovers 5-0

Exeter City

Sat Dec 5 Fulham  4-2Hartlepool United
Sun Dec 6 Kingstonian* 0-0Leyton Orient
Tue Dec 15 Leyton Orient 2-1

Kingstonian*

Sat Dec 5 Lincoln City 4-1Stevenage Borough*
Sat Dec 5 Luton Town 1-2Hull City
Sat Dec 5 Macclesfield Town 4-1Cambridge United
Sat Dec 5 Mansfield Town 1-2Southport*
Sat Dec 5 Notts County 1-1Wigan Athletic
Tue Dec 15 Wigan Athletic 0-0

Notts County

(Notts County won 4-2 on penalties)
Sat Dec 5 Oldham Athletic 1-1Brentford
Tue Dec 15 Brentford 2-2

Oldham Athletic

(Oldham Athletic won 4-2 on penalties)
Sat Dec 5 Preston North End 2-0Walsall
Sat Dec 5 Rochdale 0-0Rotherham United
Tue Dec 15 Rotherham United 4-0

Rochdale

Sat Dec 5 Scunthorpe United 2-0Bedlington Terriers*
Sat Dec 5 Swansea City 1-0Stoke City
Sat Dec 5 Torquay United 0-1Bournemouth
Sat Dec 5 Wrexham 2-1York City
Sat Dec 5 Wycombe Wanderers 1-1Plymouth Argyle
Tue Dec 15 Plymouth Argyle 3-2

Wycombe Wanderers

Sat Dec 5 Yeovil Town* 2-0Northampton Town
Third Round
Sat Jan 2 Aston Villa 3-0Hull City
Sat Jan 2 Blackburn Rovers 2-0Charlton Athletic
Sat Jan 2 Bolton Wanderers 1-2Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat Jan 2 Bournemouth 1-0West Bromwich Albion
Sat Jan 2 Bradford City 2-1Grimsby Town
Sat Jan 2 Bristol City 0-2Everton
Sat Jan 2 Bury 0-3Stockport County
Sat Jan 2 Cardiff City 1-1Yeovil Town*
Tue Jan 12 Yeovil Town* 1-2

Cardiff City

Sat Jan 2 Coventry City 7-0Macclesfield Town
Sat Jan 2 Crewe Alexandra 1-3Oxford United
Sat Jan 2 Leicester City 4-2Birmingham City
Sat Jan 2 Lincoln City 0-1Sunderland
Sun Jan 3 Manchester United 3-1Middlesbrough
Sat Jan 2 Newcastle United 2-1Crystal Palace
Sat Jan 2 Nottingham Forest 0-1Portsmouth
Sat Jan 2 Oldham Athletic 0-2Chelsea
Sat Jan 2 Plymouth Argyle 0-3Derby County
Sun Jan 3 Port Vale 0-3Liverpool
Mon Jan 4 Preston North End 2-4Arsenal (holders)
Sat Jan 2 Queens Park Rangers 0-1Huddersfield Town
Sat Jan  2 Rotherham United 0-1Bristol Rovers
Sat Jan 2 Rushden & Diamonds* 0-0Leeds United
Wed Jan 13 Leeds United 3-1

Rushden & Diamonds*

Sat Jan 2 Sheffield United 1-1Notts County
Sat Jan 23 Notts County 3-4

Sheffield United

Sun Jan 3 Sheffield Wednesday 4-1Norwich City
Sat Jan 2 Southampton 1-1Fulham
Wed Jan 13 Fulham 1-0

Southampton

Sat Jan 2 Southport* 0-2Leyton Orient
Sat Jan 2 Swindon Town 0-0Barnsley
Tue Jan 19 Barnsley 3-1

Swindon Town

Sat Jan 2 Tottenham Hotspur 5-2Watford
Sat Jan 2 Tranmere Rovers 0-1Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 2 West Ham United 1-1Swansea City
Wed Jan 13 Swansea City 1-0

West Ham United

Sat Jan 2 Wimbledon 1-0Manchester City
Sat Jan 2 Wrexham 4-3Scunthorpe United
Fourth Round
Sat Jan 23 Aston Villa 0-2 Fulham
Sat Jan 23 Barnsley 3-1 Bournemouth
Sat Jan 23 Blackburn Rovers 1-0 Sunderland
Sat Jan 23 Bristol Rovers 3-0 Leyton Orient
Sat Jan 23 Everton 1-0 Ipswich Town
Sat Jan 23 Leicester City 0-3 Coventry City
Sun Jan 24 Manchester United 2-1 Liverpool
Sat Jan 23 Newcastle United 3-0 Bradford City
Mon Jan 25 Oxford United 1-1 Chelsea
Wed Feb 3 Chelsea 4-2

Oxford United

Sat Jan 23 Portsmouth 1-5 Leeds United
Wed Jan 27 Sheffield United 4-1 Cardiff City
Sat Jan 23 Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Stockport County
Sat Jan 23 Swansea City 0-1 Derby County
Sat Jan 23 Wimbledon 1-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Tue Feb 2 Tottenham Hotspur 3-0

Wimbledon

Sun Jan 24 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2 Arsenal (holders)
Sat Jan 23 Wrexham 1-1 Huddersfield Town
Wed Feb 3 Huddersfield Town 2-1

Wrexham

Fifth Round
Sat Feb 13 Arsenal (holders) 2-1 Sheffield United
(this result was declared void - see note)
Tue Feb 23 Arsenal   (holders) 2-1

Sheffield United

Sat Feb 13 Barnsley 4-1 Bristol Rovers
Sat Feb 13 Everton 2-1 Coventry City
Sat Feb 13 Huddersfield Town 2-2 Derby County
Wed Feb 24 Derby County 3-1

Huddersfield Town

Sat Feb 13 Leeds United 1-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Wed Feb 24 Tottenham Hotspur 2-0

Leeds United

Sun Feb 14 Manchester United 1-0 Fulham
Sun Feb 14 Newcastle United 0-0 Blackburn Rovers
Wed Feb 24 Blackburn Rovers 0-1

Newcastle United

Sat Feb 13 Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Chelsea
Sixth Round
Sat Mar 6 Arsenal (holders) 1-0 Derby County
Tue Mar 16 Barnsley 0-1 Tottenham Hotspur
Sun Mar 7 Manchester United 0-0 Chelsea
Wed Mar 10 Chelsea 0-2

Manchester United

Sun Mar 7 Newcastle United 4-1 Everton
Semi-Finals  
Sun Apr 11 Manchester United 0-0 Arsenal (holders)
Wed Apr 14 Manchester United 2-1

Arsenal (holders)

(both matches were played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC)
Sun Apr 11 Newcastle United 2-0 Tottenham Hotspur
(the match was played at Old Trafford, Manchester United FC)
Final  Played at Wembley Stadium
Sat May 22 Manchester United 2-0 Newcastle United
Note: In the FA Cup Fifth Round tie between Arsenal and Sheffield United, Arsenal had scored what was considered an 'unsporting' goal. Their request to have the tie replayed because of the goal was accepted by the FA. Full story.

 

"What do you think of Manchester United's three Rs - Rooney, Ronaldo and van Nistelrooy?"
Rob McCaffrey

For dozens more hilarious 'foot-in-mouth' quotes click on Colemanballs