F.A. Cup
                                                   1945/46  Results
* denotes non-league club
First Round
Sat Nov 17 Barnet*2-6Queens Park Rangers
Sat Nov 24 Queens Park Rangers2-1Barnet*
QPR beat Barnet* 8-3 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Barrow1-0Netherfield*
Sat Nov 24 Netherfield*2-2Barrow
Barrow beat Netherfield* 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Bath City* 3-2Cheltenham Town*
Sat Nov 24 Cheltenham Town* 0-2Bath City*
Bath City* beat Cheltenham Town* 5-2 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Brighton & Hove Albion 3-1Romford*
Sat Nov 24 Romford* 1-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Brighton & Hove Albion beat Romford* 4-2 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Bromley*2-1Slough*
(the match was abandoned after 81 minutes due to fog - match void)
Wed Nov 21 Bromley*6-1Slough United*
Sat Nov 24 Slough United* 1-0Bromley*
Bromley* beat Slough United* 6-2 on aggregate
Sat  Nov 17 Carlisle United 5-1North Shields*
Sat Nov 24 North Shields*2-3Carlisle United
Carlisle United beat North Shields* 8-3 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Chorley* 2-1Accrington Stanley
Sat Nov 24 Accrington Stanley 2-0Chorley*
Accrington Stanley beat Chorley* 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Clapton Orient2-1Newport (Isle of Wight)*
Sat Nov 24 Newport (Isle of Wight)* 2-0Clapton Orient
Newport (Isle of Wight)* beat Clapton Orient 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Crewe Alexandra 4-2Wrexham
Sat Nov 24 Wrexham3-0Crewe Alexandra
Wrexham beat Crewe Alexandra 5-4 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Darlington 2-0Stockton*
Sat Nov 24 Stockton* 1-4Darlington
Darlington beat Stockton* 6-1 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Doncaster Rovers 0-1Rotherham United
Sat Nov 24 Rotherham United 2-1Doncaster Rovers
Rotherham United beat Doncaster Rovers 3-1 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Halifax Town 1-0York City
Sat Nov 24 York City 4-2Halifax Town
York City beat Halifax Town 4-3 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Hartlepools United 1-2Gateshead
Sat Nov 24 Gateshead 6-2Hartlepools United
Gateshead beat Hartlepools United 8-3 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Kettering Town* 1-5Grantham*
Sat Nov 24 Grantham* 2-2Kettering Town*
Grantham* beat Kettering Town* 7-3 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Lovell's Athletic* 4-1Bournemouth
Sat Nov 24 Bournemouth 3-2Lovell's Athletic*
Lovell's Athletic* beat Bournemouth 6-4 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Mansfield Town3-0Gainsborough Trinity*
Sat Nov 24 Gainsborough Trinity* 4-2Mansfield Town
Mansfield Town beat Gainsborough Trinity* 5-4 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Marine* 4-0Stalybridge Celtic*
Sat Nov 24 Stalybridge Celtic* 3-3Marine*
Marine* beat Stalybridge Celtic* 7-3 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Northampton Town5-1Chelmsford City*
Sat Nov 24 Chelmsford City* 0-5Northampton Town
Northampton Town beat Chelmsford City* 10-1 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Notts County 2-2Bradford City
Sat Nov 24 Bradford City 1-2Notts County
Notts County beat Bradford City 4-3 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Port Vale4-0Wellington Town*
Sat Nov 24 Wellington Town* 0-2Port Vale
Port Vale beat Wellington Town* 6-0 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Reading3-1Aldershot
Sat Nov 24 Aldershot 7-3Reading
Aldershot beat Reading 8-6 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Shrewsbury Town* 5-0Walsall
Sat Nov 24 Walsall 4-1Shrewsbury Town*
Shrewsbury Town* beat Walsall 6-4 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 South Liverpool* 1-1Tranmere Rovers
Sat Nov 24 Tranmere Rovers 6-1South Liverpool*
Tranmere Rovers beat South Liverpool* 7-2 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Southport1-2Oldham Athletic
Sat Nov 24 Oldham Athletic 3-1Southport
Oldham Athletic beat Southport 5-2 on aggregate
Sat Nov  17 Stockport County1-2Rochdale
Sat Nov 24 Rochdale 1-1Stockport County
Rochdale beat Stockport County 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Sutton United* 1-4Walthamstow Avenue*
Sat Nov 24 Walthamstow Avenue* 7-2Sutton United*
Walthamstow Avenue* beat Sutton United* 11-3 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Swindon Town1-0Bristol Rovers
Sat Nov 24 Bristol Rovers 4-1Swindon Town
Bristol Rovers beat Swindon Town 4-2 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Torquay United0-1Newport County
Sat Nov 24 Newport County 1-1Torquay United
Newport County beat Torquay United 2-1 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Trowbridge Town* 1-3Exeter City
Sat Nov 24 Exeter City 7-2Trowbridge Town*
Exeter City beat Trowbridge Town* 10-3 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Watford1-1Southend United
Sat Nov 24 Southend United 0-3Watford
Watford beat Southend United 4-1 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Willington* 0-5Bishop Auckland*
Sat Nov 24 Bishop Auckland* 0-2Willington*
Bishop Auckland* beat Willington* 5-2 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Wisbech Town* 0-3Ipswich Town
Sat Nov 24 Ipswich Town 5-0Wisbech Town*
Ipswich Town beat Wisbech Town* 8-0 on aggregate
Sat Nov 17 Yeovil & Petters United* 2-2Bristol City
Sat Nov 24 Bristol City 3-0Yeovil & Petters United*
Bristol City beat Yeovil & Petters United* 5-2 on aggregate
Sat Nov 24 Yorkshire Amateurs* 1-0Lincoln City
Sat Nov 24 Lincoln City 5-1Yorkshire Amateurs*
Lincoln City beat Yorkshire Amateurs* 5-2 on aggregate
Second  Round
Sat Dec 8 Aldershot7-0Newport (Isle of Wight)*
Sat Dec 15 Newport (Isle of Wight)* 0-5Aldershot
Aldershot beat Newport (Isle of Wight)* 12-0 on aggregate
Sat Dec 8 Barrow4-2Carlisle United
Sat Dec 15 Carlisle United 3-4Barrow
Barrow beat Carlisle United 8-5 on aggregate
Sat Dec 8 Bishop Auckland* 1-2York City
Sat Dec 15 York City 3-0Bishop Auckland*
York City beat Bishop Auckland* 5-1 on aggregate
Sat Dec 8 Bristol City4-2Bristol Rovers
Sat Dec 15 Bristol Rovers 0-2Bristol City
Bristol City beat Bristol Rovers 6-2 on aggregate
Sat Dec 8 Bromley* 1-3Watford
Sat Dec 15 Watford 1-1Bromley*
Watford beat Bromley* 4-2 on aggregate
Sat Dec 8 Darlington2-4Gateshead
Sat Dec 15 Gateshead 1-2Darlington
Gateshead beat Darlington  5-4 on aggregate
Sat Dec 8 Grantham* 1-2Mansfield Town
Sat Dec 15 Mansfield Town 2-1Grantham*
Mansfield Town beat Grantham*  4-2 on aggregate
Sat Dec 8 Lovell's Athletc* 2-1Bath City*
Sat Dec 15 Bath City* 2-5Lovell's Athletic*
Lovell's Athletic* beat Bath City* 7-3 on aggregate
Sat Dec 8 Newport County 5-1Exeter City
Sat Dec 15 Exeter City 1-3Newport County
Newport County beat Exeter City 8-2 on aggregate
Sat Dec 8 Northampton Town 3-1Notts County
Sat Dec 15 Notts County 1-0Northampton Town
Northampton Town beat Notts County 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Dec 8 Oldham Athletic 2-1Accrington Stanley
Sat Dec 15 Accrington Stanley 3-1Oldham Athletic
Accrington Stanley beat Oldham Athletic 4-3 on aggregate
Sat Dec 8 Port Vale 3-1Marine*
Sat Dec 15 Marine* 1-1Port Vale
Port Vale beat Marine* 4-2 on aggregate
Sat Dec 8 Queens Park Rangers 4-0Ipswich Town
Sat Dec 15 Ipswich Town 0-2Queens Park Rangers
QPR beat Ipswich Town 6-0 on aggregate
Sat Dec 8 Rotherham United 2-1Lincoln City
Sat Dec 15 Lincoln City 1-1Rotherham United
Rotherham United beat Lincoln City 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Dec 8 Shrewsbury Town* 0-1Wrexham
Sat Dec 15 Wrexham 1-1Shrewsbury Town*
Wrexham beat Shrewsbury Town* 2-1 on aggregate
Sat Dec 8 Tranmere Rovers 3-1Rochdale
Sat Dec 15 Rochdale 3-0Tranmere Rovers
Rochdale beat Tranmere Rovers 4-3 on aggregate
Sat Dec 8 Walthamstow Avenue* 1-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat Dec 15 Brighton & Hove Albion 4-2Walthamstow Avenue*
Brighton & Hove Albion beat Walthamstow Avenue* 5-3 on aggregate
Third  Round
Sat Jan 5 Accrington Stanley 2-2Manchester United
Wed Jan 9 Manchester United 5-1Accrington Stanley
(the match was played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Manchester United beat Accrington Stanley 7-3 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Aldershot 2-0Plymouth Argyle
Wed Jan 9 Plymouth Argyle 0-1Aldershot
Aldershot beat Plymouth Argyle 3-0 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Birmingham City 1-0Portsmouth (holders)
Wed Jan 9 Portsmouth (holders) 0-0Birmingham City
Birmingham City beat Portsmouth 1-0 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Bolton Wanderers 1-0Blackburn Rovers
Wed Jan 9 Blackburn Rovers 1-3Bolton Wanderers
Bolton Wanderers beat Blackburn Rovers 4-1 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Bradford Park Avenue 2-1Port Vale
Mon Jan 7 Port Vale 1-1Bradford Park Avenue
Bradford Park Avenue beat Port Vale 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Bristol City 5-1Swansea Town
Thu Jan 10 Swansea Town 2-2Bristol City
Bristol City beat Swansea Town 7-3 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Bury 3-3Rochdale
Tue Jan 8 Rochdale 2-4Bury
Bury beat Rochdale 7-5 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Cardiff City 1-1West Bromwich Albion
Wed Jan 9 West Bromwich Albion 4-0Cardiff City
WBA beat Cardiff City 5-1 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Charlton Athletic 3-1Fulham
Mon Jan 7 Fulham 2-1Charlton Athletic
Charlton Athletic beat Fulham 4-3 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Chelsea 1-1Leicester City
Thu Jan 10 Leicester City 0-2Chelsea
Chelsea beat Leicester City 3-1 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Chester 0-2Liverpool
Wed Jan 9 Liverpool 2-1Chester
Liverpool beat Chester 4-1 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Chesterfield 1-1York City
Wed Jan 9 York City 3-2Chesterfield
York City beat Chesterfield 4-3 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Coventry City 2-1Aston Villa
Tue Jan 8 Aston Villa 2-0Coventry City
Aston Villa beat Coventry City 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Grimsby Town 1-3Sunderland
Wed Jan 9 Sunderland 2-1Grimsby Town
Sunderland beat Grimsby Town 5-2 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Huddersfield Town 1-1Sheffield United
Mon Jan 7 Sheffield United 2-0Huddersfield Town
Sheffield United beat Huddersfield Town 3-1 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Leeds United 4-4Middlesbrough
Wed Jan 9 Middlesbrough 7-2Leeds United
Middlesbrough beat Leeds United 11-6 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Lovell's Athletic* 2-4Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Jan 9 Wolverhampton Wanderers 8-1Lovell's Athletic*
Wolves beat Lovell's Athletic* 12-3 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Luton Town 0-6Derby County
Wed Jan 9 Derby County 3-0Luton Town
Derby County beat Luton Town 9-0 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Manchester City 6-2Barrow
Thu Jan 10 Barrow 2-2Manchester City
Manchester City beat Barrow 8-4 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Mansfield Town 0-0Sheffield Wednesday
Thu Jan 10 Sheffield Wednesday 5-0Mansfield Town
Sheffield Wednesday beat Mansfield Town 5-0 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Newcastle United 4-2Barnsley
Wed Jan 9 Barnsley 3-0Newcastle United
Barnsley beat Newcastle United 5-4 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Northampton Town 2-2Millwall
Mon Jan 7 Millwall 3-0Northampton Town
Millwall beat Northampton Town 5-2 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Norwich City 1-2Brighton & Hove Albion
Wed Jan 9 Brighton & Hove Albion 4-1Norwich City
Brighton & Hove Albion beat Norwich City 6-2 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Nottingham Forest 1-1Watford
Wed Jan 9 Watford  1-1Nottingham Forest
Wed Jan 16 Watford1-0

Nottingham Forest

(the match was played at White Hart Lane, Tottenham Hotspur FC)
After finishing 2-2 on aggregate, Watford beat Nottingham Forest in the replay
Sat Jan 5 Preston North End 2-1Everton
Wed Jan 9 Everton 2-2Preston North End
Preston North End beat Everton 4-3 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Queens Park Rangers 0-0Crystal Palace
Wed Jan 9 Crystal Palace 0-0Queens Park Rangers
(the match was abandoned near the end of extra time, after 117 minutes, due to a waterlogged pitch - the result stood)
Wed Jan 16 Queens Park Rangers1-0

Crystal Palace

(the match was played at Craven Cottage, Fulham FC)
After finishing 0-0 on aggregate, QPR beat Crystal Palace in the replay
Sat Jan 5 Rotherham United 2-2Gateshead
Wed Jan 9 Gateshead 0-2Rotherham United
Rotherham United beat Gateshead 4-2 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Southampton 4-3Newport County
Thu Jan 10 Newport County 1-2Southampton
Southampton beat Newport County 6-4 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Stoke City 3-1Burnley
Mon Jan 7 Burnley 2-1Stoke City
Stoke City beat Burnley 4-3 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Tottenham Hotspur 2-2Brentford
Thu Jan 10 Brentford 2-0Tottenham Hotspur
Brentford beat Spurs 4-2 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 West Ham United 6-0Arsenal
Wed Jan 9 Arsenal 1-0West Ham United
West Ham United beat Arsenal 6-1 on aggregate
Sat Jan 5 Wrexham 1-4Blackpool
Wed Jan 9 Blackpool 4-1Wrexham
Blackpool beat Wrexham 8-2 on aggregate
Fourth  Round
Sat Jan 26 Barnsley 3-0Rotherham United
Thu Jan 31 Rotherham United 2-1Barnsley
Barnsley beat Rotherham United 4-2 on aggregate
Sat Jan 26 Birmingham City 5-0Watford
Wed Jan 30 Watford 1-1Birmingham City
Birmingham beat Watford 6-1 on aggregate
Sat Jan 26 Blackpool 3-2Middlesbrough
Wed Jan 30 Middlesbrough 3-2Blackpool
Mon Feb 4 Middlesbrough1-0

Blackpool

(the match was played at Elland Road, Leeds United FC)
After finishing 5-5 on aggregate, Middlesbrough beat Blackpool in the replay
Sat Jan 26 Bolton Wanderers 5-0Liverpool
Wed Jan 30 Liverpool 2-0Bolton Wanderers
Bolton Wanderers beat Liverpool 5-2 on aggregate
Sat Jan 26 Bradford Park Avenue 1-3Manchester City
Wed Jan 30 Manchester City 2-8Bradford Park Avenue
Bradford PA beat Manchester City 9-5 on aggregate
Sat Jan 26 Brighton & Hove Albion 3-0Aldershot
Wed Jan 30 Aldershot 1-4Brighton & Hove Albion
Brighton & Hove Albion beat Aldershot 7-1 on aggregate
Sat Jan 26 Bristol City 2-1Brentford
Thu Jan 31 Brentford 5-0Bristol City
Brentford beat Bristol City 6-2 on aggregate
Sat Jan 26 Charlton Athletic 5-2Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wed Jan 30 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1Charlton Athletic
Charlton Athletic beat Wolves 6-3 on aggregate
Sat Jan 26 Chelsea 2-0West Ham United
Wed Jan 30 West Ham United 1-0Chelsea
Chelsea beat West Ham United 2-1 on aggregate
Sat Jan 26 Derby County 1-0West Bromwich Albion
Wed Jan 30 West Bromwich Albion 1-3Derby County
Derby County beat WBA 4-1 on aggregate
Sat Jan 26 Manchester United 1-0Preston North End
(the match was played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC)
Wed Jan 30 Preston North End 3-1Manchester United
Preston North End beat Manchester United 3-2 on aggregate
Sat Jan 26 Millwall 2-4Aston Villa
Mon Jan 28 Aston Villa 9-1Millwall
Aston Villa beat Millwall 13-3 on aggregate
Sat Jan 26 Sheffield Wednesday 5-1York City
Wed Jan 30 York City 1-6Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday beat York City 11-2 on aggregate
Sat Jan 26 Southampton 0-1Queens Park Rangers
Wed Jan 30 Queens Park Rangers 4-3Southampton
QPR beat Southampton 5-3 on aggregate
Sat Jan 26 Stoke City 2-0Sheffield United
Mon Jan 28 Sheffield United 3-2Stoke City
Stoke City beat Sheffield United 4-3 on aggregate
Sat Jan 26 Sunderland 3-1Bury
Tue Jan 29 Bury 5-4Sunderland
Sunderland beat Bury 7-6 on aggregate
Fifth  Round
Sat Feb 9 Barnsley 0-1Bradford Park Avenue
Wed Feb 13 Bradford Park Avenue 1-1Barnsley
Bradford PA beat Barnsley 2-1 on aggregate
Sat Feb 9 Bolton Wanderers 1-0Middlesbrough
Wed Feb 13 Middlesbrough 1-1Bolton Wanderers
Bolton Wanderers beat Middlesbrough 2-1 on aggregate
Sat Feb 9 Brighton & Hove Albion 1-4Derby County
Wed Feb 13 Derby County 6-0Brighton & Hove Albion
Derby County beat Brighton & Hove Albion 10-1 on aggregate
Sat Feb 9 Chelsea 0-1Aston Villa
Tue Feb 12 Aston Villa 1-0Chelsea
Aston Villa beat Chelsea 2-0 on aggregate
Sat Feb 9 Preston North End 1-1Charlton Athletic
Wed Feb 13 Charlton Athletic 6-0Preston North End
Charlton Athletic beat Preston North End 7-1 on aggregate
Sat Feb 9 Queens Park Rangers 1-3Brentford
Thu Feb 14 Brentford 0-0Queens Park Rangers
Brentford beat Queens Park Rangers 3-1 on aggregate
Sat Feb 9 Stoke City 2-0Sheffield Wednesday
Mon Feb 11 Sheffield Wednesday 0-0Stoke City
Stoke City beat Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 on aggregate
Sat Feb 9 Sunderland 1-0Birmingham City
Wed Feb 13 Birmingham City 3-1Sunderland
Birmingham City beat Sunderland 3-2 on aggregate
Sixth  Round
Sat Mar 2 Aston Villa3-4Derby County
Sat Mar 9 Derby County 1-1Aston Villa
Derby County beat Aston Villa 5-4 on aggregate
Sat Mar 2 Bradford Park Avenue2-2Birmingham City
Sat Mar 9 Birmingham City 6-0Bradford City
Birmingham City beat Bradford PA 8-2 on aggregate
Sat Mar 2 Charlton Athletic6-3Brentford
Sat Mar 9 Brentford 1-3Charlton Athletic
Charlton Athletic beat Brentford 9-4 on aggregate
Sat Mar 2 Stoke City0-2Bolton Wanderers
Sat Mar 9 Bolton Wanderers 0-0Stoke City
Bolton Wanderers beat Stoke City 2-0 on aggregate
Semi-Finals
Sat Mar 23 Charlton Athletic2-0Bolton Wanderers
Played at Villa Park, Aston Villa FC
Sat Mar 23 Derby County1-1Birmingham City
Played at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday FC
Wed Mar 27 Derby County4-0

Birmingham City

Played at Maine Road, Manchester City FC
Final (at Wembley)
Sat Apr 27 Derby County4-1Charlton Athletic

Did You Know.....
..1-5 down, just 10 players, less than half an hour left - but they win 7-6! Full details of this Football League match and other great
fight-backs click on...


Did You Know?